Thursday, August 28, 2008

Radioactive Space-Gum

Download radioactive_space_gum.mp3

Okay, I went for it, man. I feel like my recent recordings sound like ass, but then again, I wanna keep on updating this blog. I think this song has potential, so I may continue to work on it, doin' some revisions and the like. So, here's what I'll call the rough version, yesiree.

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Comin' Soon, I Think

I think I'll post the recordin' I did of "Radioactive Space-Gum" (still continuing with the sci-fi/outer space theme), but I feel like it's kind of a sucky recording and the vocals and mix sucks and that if I were to do it again, I'd re-structure the song. But, oh, well, what the hell, man.

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Picture for Cap'n Picard Song

I was too lazy to give Riker a body in this picture, but then I thought the floating head thing was kinda funny, ha ha.

Download cpn_picard.mp3

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Captain Picard

I'm not sure what this song's called. I recorded it about 2 months or so ago, before I moved. It's about Captain Picard bein' too busy to have a girlfriend; I call it "Captain Picard," but since I've written lots of songs about him, I feel like I should be more specific in the title. Maybe something more like "Captain Picard's Got Too Much Responsibility" or something along those lines. I'd've put it out there earlier, but I felt like the vocals sucked, and I wanted to re-record them again. But now that I'm in the land of smog, my voice sounds like poopies all the time, and it might be a while before I could re-record them and have it sound good. But a good friend o' mine heard the song and didn't say the vocals sucked, so that gave me more responsibility. Oh, damn, I'm too tired. More confidence, not responsibility.

Download cpn_picard.mp3

Friday, August 15, 2008

Aliens and Stuff

Yeah, man, it's funny, cuz the song I had intended to record last weekend was also about outer space ("Radioactive Space Gum"). I'm gonna record that one soon, but I dunno when. I'm sort of on an alien-spaceship-space-theme kick right now, so I'm just sort of rollin' with it. I feel sort of like an alien right now, so I think that's why; havin' just moved to a new place can make you feel like an alien. That's what I think, anyway.

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Stuff About Song From Dream

Download spaceship.mp3 When I dreamed about this song, I was walkin' thru a parking lot with one o' my ex-boyfriends, and HE actually had written the song. He was playing it for me, I think, with a radio or something. Or maybe the song was just playing by itself, like a soundtrack. It was a nice, sweet, sappy little love song. Which maybe goes with the melody better than the apocalyptic lyrics I added to it in my waking life. I don't care.

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Shit, I have NO TIME!!!!

Download spaceship.mp3

I had a spare 2 seconds - here ya go! The LA smog is makin' my vocals suck, but I like the song. The melody/chordprogression is from a dream. Wrote the lyrics afterward!

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Online, Woo-Hoo!

Hope Big Brother isn't watching me, but I'm online once again! Yay!

Saturday, August 2, 2008

Update Poopy Poopy-Ones

Hi all, I found a computer to mooch off of, poops poops poops-ones. Moving sucks cuz sometimes you don't get internet access, and you have to get people you know to check your email for you. Man, it's so primitive, man. I mean, like, havin' people you know tell you what your email is over the phone cuz you cain't check it, yourself. But, like, I was expectin' I might get sumpin from my future boss, and I was right, so I'm glad I had another person check my email for me and tell me what it was over the phone.

Anywayyyyys, I wrote a new song this week, but, sadly, it's a plagiarism of a song I've already written. I'm-a-gonna record it and post it anyway, cuz what the hell. No one'll be able to tell anyway, cuz I'm the only one who's heard the other song I plagiarized. Hah.

So, yeah, man, stay tuned until I either 1. find that I CAN, indeed, mooch offa the work-computers for internet stuff or 2. break down and get internet service at my place, once ATT&T fixes the dumb telephone wires that've been chewed through by either a squirrel or a rat.