Sunday, February 28, 2016

It Is Not Our Secret/Cosmetic Empty Side

Oh, my. I took an old recording of one of my favorite songs and made it backwards just for kicks. See, I was reading this book about owls and UFOs (The Messengers: Owls, Synchronicity and the UFO Abductee, by Mike Clelland), and there was a part where the author was talking about how sometimes you can play a person's speech backwards, and you'll hear actual sentences and stuff. I guess some people think that's a way of deciphering messages that come from the unconscious through speech.

In any event, I thought I'd try it with this particular song - making it backwards, I mean. I wanted to to use this one because when I had the dream I got it from, I felt like I was channeling sort of. I felt like I was channeling this song from the dudes in the dream that were singing it. I figured, shit, dude. If there's any song that might have a hidden message, it would be this one. Let's see what those singing-dudes had to say. (Backwards).

Here's the backwards one, followed by the regular song:

The backwards one is actually from a different recording than the frontwards one. The one that I made backwards was a little too repetitive when I initially did it, so I re-recorded the song the next day. For whatever reason, I felt inclined to make the original (and not the final) recording backwards.

Well, anyway, it's interesting because the backwards version sounds like I'm singing "It is not our secret," over and over. The song starts out: "I know a secret. It is not our secret. It is not our secret. It is not secret..." 

There's lots of nonsense in there, too.

But, in any event, the backwards version surprisingly came out really pretty-sounding (well, in my view), so that I thought I'd post it here. It's funny to think that, if indeed, I was channeling some spirits' messages when I got this song, that part of their message was: "it's not our secret." Weird, dude. (The original entry this song is in is from October, 2012, if you want to know more of the back story).

Thursday, February 18, 2016

Sea Shanty

Um, okay, the drag-and-drop-a-picture feature leaves something to be desired. I'm not sure how I ended up with multiple copies of the same picture.

In any event, I was too lazy to add illustrations for these songs cuz I'm too bummed out these days to summon the mental energy to add illustrations to things.

The Million song is the last song of the album I've been working on. When I sent the album to a couple friends, I was a bit premature, cuz I wrote the Million song the week after I sent it. Whoops.

The song after it is a sea shanty, as the title suggests. I was highly resistant to recording it because I don't usually do sea-shanty-ish songs. It and the Million song both came to me in dreams, and it's odd that they're both sorta traditional sounding. Not my usual style in either case.

The thing about the sea shanty song is, while I was resistant to recording it, the damn thing got stuck in my head, and I thought that's a good sign. So I recorded it. It came from a dream where I died in a plane crash with some other people and an evil kid played banjo at our memorial service. The song is the song the kid played.

Oh yeah, I forgot . The Million song is in a previous post (the one before this one) but I accidentally put in the copy of it that takes up a lot of disk space, so it takes forever to play. So I made a fewer-megabyte version and put it in this post, so it doesn't take forever to play.