Thursday, September 20, 2018

Wearing My Reflection



I finished reading a book called Owning Your Own Shadow by Robert Johnson (1991, HarperCollins). It's a book about how there's this Jungian concept called The Shadow, which everyone has. The shadow is comprised of the parts of oneself that one has disowned. Some of it might be evil and/or mean, but there's also a lot of good stuff that people tend to end up disowning about themselves. 

Well, anyway, after reading that book, I decided to let my shadow write some songs and stuff. This is the first of the songs that I let my shadow write. It's written by the part of my shadow that's a naughty cat that pees all over the house.

(It's not necessarily the one in the picture. It's a good picture cuz it's a reflecto-kitty picture, all reflecty, like the song).

Here's last week's song if you turn it around backwards.

And here are the lyrics:

I'm wearing my reflection
How did this happen to me?

It is something similar to me
But it makes me inside out, you see

Maybe I am just a stupid dream
Middle aged and running out of steam

I am gonna pee all over the place and I am a reflection of your face
And I am a reflection of the sun and I am gonna pee all over everyone
Do not try to stop me, nosiree
You cannot stop reflecting the naughty tree
You cannot stop the person who has come as a cat
You think I am stupid but I'm only fat

Friday, September 14, 2018

Eem Oot Neppah



This is another one of those backwards tunes. I drew a picture of a man in a hot air balloon cuz somehow this song reminds me of a hot air balloon lifting off into the sky. But that might be because balloons are on my mind: I recorded a song earlier today with a balloon in it.

For anyone new to this here blog - when I say "backwards song," what I mean is that I performed one of my own songs backwards. I've gotten into the habit of posting the backwards version of a song the week before I post the regular, forwards version of it.

Friday, September 7, 2018

Gross Food


This might be my favoritest 2018 song, to date. It's a song about how I felt when my 2 cats died. When I say, "There used to be three of us but now there's only one, the stupid leftovers when all is said and done," I'm basically saying, I feel like leftover food. Food that's been left behind. No one even wants to take it home in a doggie bag. I'm the stupid, gross, yucky food that no one wants to eat.

*When the song refers to a glass of orange juice with fish in it, I mean orange juice with extra pulp. Pulp makes me gag.

Here're two mixes of last week's song, played backwards. I did a second mix today cuz I wanted the rapping at the end to be more prominent in the mix.

Here are the lyrics, in case they're not easy to understand:

There used to be three of us / But now there’s only one / The stupid leftovers / when all is said and done

My sadness fills the whole / Stupid world out there / I wish that I could go and climb that golden stair

Everything is stupid now / and everything is gross / a single sampling of burnt and soggy toast

A noodle burnt onto the bottom of the pan/ a scrambled egg that got all gross and then it ran

I think I’ll go out and I think I will get stoned / a chicken with no bones / I think it’s been deboned

A stupid listening and every single day / is just a stupid battleship that has turned gray

A piece of cheese that has decided to grow mold/ a heated dinner that’s been left out in the cold

A glass of orange juice that’s got lots and lots of fish / a burnt and soggy terrible Tuesday dinner dish

I wish I could go up Heaven’s stair/ Go upstairs and see my friends up there

I want to go  upstairs upstairs

I want to go upstairs upstairs

Friday, August 31, 2018

Backwards Gross Food



 Geez, man, I didn't know what to call this here backwards tune, so, like, I put next week's song's title in the title. Next week, you'll find out that this here song's got gross food in it. The picture is of 2 guys looking at a sunrise because the song sounds like a sunrise to me.

Friday, August 24, 2018

God Save The Queen Tonight




 This here new song is called "God Save The Queen Tonight," not to be confused with "God Save The Queen." It might be about Queen Elizabeth, pictured above, or it might be about another queen altogether. I'm not sure yet, myself. In any event, I apologize to Time magazine for stealin' your fine picture of Queen Elizabeth...but, rest assured, I'm not gonna be makin' any money offa stealin' your picture, Time magazine.


 Oh, yeah, and here's what last week's song would sound like if you turned it around backwards.

Thursday, August 16, 2018

Neewk uth Viess Dog



Geez, man, this is the first of my non- Corky Album related songs. I'm not sure what all to say about this one except that it sounds like it's about dogs, and it's the backwards version of next week's song. If you tune in next week, you'll get to see that this song's all about royalty and shit. Lots of people are into royalty, and this here song indulges in that into-royalty-ness.

This comic don't have nuthin' to do with this here song...except that it's guys in the morning...guys in the morning who are zombies because they haven't had their coffee yet. The morning-aspect of it signifies the new-begnning-ish nature of this here song. You know, this is the first of the next bunch of songs, the 2018 songs, and that makes it a new beginning. That might be a reach. I'm probably just making an excuse so I can post this here comic cuz I did it this morning and got some amusement out of it.

Friday, August 10, 2018

Rudy's Death Song Song



This is the last song I'm ever gonna post ever again for the Corky album. Geez, man, it's strange and hard to believe. I've been doin' this since early 2017. In any event, this is the first song on the album where Corky tries to communicate with Rudy. Then Corky notices that Rudy's got his own death song stuck in his head. The verse is Corky talkin' to Rudy and the chorus is old Rudy's death song. I think if I had a death song, it might sound like this one. Yesiree.

This is last week's song if you play it backwards. The enunciation o' the words turned out pretty good on this one, yesiree.

For anyone new to this blog, the album I'm discussing is based on the movie, Skins. (Spoiler Alert)... It follows this character, Corky Red Tail, into the afterlife cuz he gets murdered in the beginning of the movie. Then he's joined by Mogie and Verdell, who both die of alcoholism in one way or another. The three of them work together to try to get a message to Corky's mom that he's okay in the afterlife. The most likeliest candidate to do that is Rudy, Mogie's brother, because all three of them knew Rudy when they were alive, so they're all connected to him in one way or another.

Friday, August 3, 2018

Backwards Rudy's Death Song Song


Geez, man, I can't believe this day has come. This is the last backwards song of the Corky album. Next week's post will be the last song of the forwards-version of the album, in its entirety. It's not the last song on the actual album, though - that was last week's song. This week's song is the last song I recorded cuz I realized there was an additional song that needed to be recorded, to fill in a gap in the plot of the rock-opera-thingy.

Those are backwards crows on the loop thingy.

Man-alive, it was down to the wire. I recorded this little ditty just today. If I hadn't, I'd've fallen behind in my blogging schedule. That gave me anxiety.

Friday, July 27, 2018

Corky's Mother Saw It



This is the penultimate Corky Album posting. Or, I guess I should say it's the penultimate song, but there're 2 songs after this one cuz one of them'll be the backwards version. Then I'll start posting more general songs. This song's unusual in that it's not narrated by any of the characters. It's more of an omnipresent observer commenting on stuff. I think this'd be the song in the closing credits if this here rock opera thingy ever got made into a thing that'd have closing credits. Yeah, I think that's about right - this is a closing credits song.

 This is last week's song if you play it backwards.

For anyone new to this blog, the album I'm discussing is based on the movie, Skins. (Spoiler Alert)... It follows this character, Corky Red Tail, into the afterlife cuz he gets murdered in the beginning of the movie. Then he's joined by Mogie and Verdell, who both die of alcoholism in one way or another. The three of them work together to try to get a message to Corky's mom that he's okay in the afterlife. The most likeliest candidate to do that is Rudy, Mogie's brother, because all three of them knew Rudy when they were alive, so they're all connected to him in one way or another.

Thursday, July 19, 2018

Dab Tath Ton Rosnith



This is a sad sounding backwards song. It's about as sad as a backwards song can get, I'd imagine.

Friday, July 13, 2018

Trickster Wanna Bother Everybody and Me



TRCKSTR1
In this song, Corky gets cheered up when Mogie and Verdell tell him it's alright to be naughty. Indeed, being naughty is the way in which Corky can accomplish his goal (telling his mother he's alright in the spirit world). 

Weird version of trickster wanna bother
This is last week's song if you turn it around backwards.

For anyone new to this blog, the album I'm discussing is based on the movie, Skins. (Spoiler Alert)... It follows this character, Corky Red Tail, into the afterlife cuz he gets murdered in the beginning of the movie. Then he's joined by Mogie and Verdell, who both die of alcoholism in one way or another. The three of them work together to try to get a message to Corky's mom that he's okay in the afterlife. The most likeliest candidate to do that is Rudy, Mogie's brother, because all three of them knew Rudy when they were alive, so they're all connected to him in one way or another.

Friday, July 6, 2018

Word Search



WORDSRCH
This is one of those backwards songs where it sez stuff in English. It, like, a song about going off on a word-search.