Saturday, October 12, 2013

Get That Lonely Feeling

Here's another song about depression. The chorus of it came from a dream.

Yeah, what can I say? 

It's a song about when you're so depressed that you can't feel anything, and even feeling like shit would be preferable to the blank, empty, lonely feeling you have when you can't feel anything.  And you wonder to yourself: What the fuck just happened? Why'm I like this now?

Hmmm...okay, that's odd - it's supposed to fade out fully at the end, but it comes to an abrupt halt instead. Oh, well - just imagine it fading out all the way, and you'll get an impression of what it's supposed to sound like.

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Science of the 21st Century

Geez, man, my songs are getting all deep and weird.

This is one of those songs that I got part of from a dream. As a result, your guess is as good as mine, as to what it's about.

Yesiree, I'm still experimenting with electrobeats. I stole the drums from a Linkin Park song but made up my own rhythm with them.

Monday, July 8, 2013

How Would Water Like Linkin Park?

This song has kind of a long back-story. Heh heh.

I was reading about this guy named Masaru Emoto, who did these experiments on water. Like, if you take a glass of water and put a sticker on it that says something like "love," when you freeze the water, it makes these pretty crystalline structures that are all nice and symmetrical and snowflake-looking. But if you put a sticker on the glass of water that says something nasty and mean, the water forms these gross looking asymmetrical, dull, poopy looking shapes. (His book is called "The Hidden Messages In Water").

The book I was reading yesterday said that water also forms these ugly looking shapes if you subject it to harsh sounding music. That made me wonder what qualifies as harsh-sounding, and what doesn't. Like, what kind of music does water like, and what kind of music does water not like?

Then I wondered if water would like Linkin Park cuz I've been listening to lots of Linkin Park.

That's what this song's about - like, how would water like Linkin Park? I'm not sure, myself. I kinda thought this song would be funny if it actually sounded like Linkin Park. But it doesn't. Oh, well.

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Popular Girl

Here's a song about how fucking awesome it is to be a popular girl in high school.

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Self-Conscious World

I got this song from a dream this morning. It's sort of an old-school Industrial tune.

Okay, crap, when I tried to listen to this, it was all crackly and sounded like shit. Go here if you have that problem on your computer, too (it seems to sound fine here):


Friday, January 11, 2013


I messed around a little bit with with counterpoint in this song. Yesiree. I've been listening to Linkin Park a lot, and I think that's why this song came out the way it did. But I dunno if the average, common-garden-variety listener would recognize it as bein' influenced by them. Yeah, I'm not sure. I'll have to think about that.

I think this is another one of those songs about how fucked up this world is. Yeah, I think that's sort of what it's about.

I've been a big chicken about posting songs lately, cuz the previous 2 songs are so good that anything else that follows 'em will sound dumb, and like a regression to the mean. Oh, well. I'll just go ahead and post it, anyway.